Well, this is my diary. And it's about my nails. :D

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

NOTD + quick look on my current stash

Today nail of the day is Zoya Caitlin



Gorgeous purple grey cream.
Application was good, went on quite smoothly, no problem. I did one thin coat and one thick coat. Kind of streaky with the first coat (probably cos' it was thin anyway), but opaque within two coats. Please pardon dry skin, was much better than yesterday! Been doing a lot of work (lifting, moving stuff blah blah blah these few days. Was dry like crazy yesterday! Lemony flutter + cotton gloves = problem solved)

My current stash (just hit the 150 mark! Or so)

Supplies etc drawer

Second drawer (nail polishes of other brands etc)


Third drawer (OPI, China Glaze, Orly, Essie)


The third drawer is almost full! Another 3-5 more bottles left to fill it up. Need to get new drawer soon!

Hope you enjoy this one! x

Thursday, March 24, 2011

NOTD: Eyeko Posh Polish

image from http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5295/5555694630_79d6b73952.jpg

This polish has been on my wish list since forever.
Carrie (chief22 on MUA) was a real sweetie to send this to me as an extra during our swap!
Onto the polish...Eyeko Posh: taupe cream. Full stop.
I find this polish a little thick though, but nothing a little thinner can't fix! It goes on creamy and almost a one coater. *almost*

NOTD: Pink holo goodness



Hey there! So just two days ago, I visited Daiso (at Vivo City) and managed to pick up a few holos from there that I've not seen in stores for quite a while! Was really happy they had a pink one! :D So obviously I picked that up! I don't wear pink on my nails that often, but pink holos just attract me, LOL. This was in no.2 I believe. Plus, they were really cheap, at SGD$2! Sold!
The application was good, goes on smoothly. Initially I didn't think they were linear holos as the ones I picked up a year ago, their holo effect wasn't very strong at all. The recent ones I picked up has a stronger holo effect, especially no. 2. Cheryl from legallypolish mentioned they are linear holo, and I think so too! The effect is not as strong as compared to Nfu Oh and MUS holos though. I am not too sure how long these will last on the nails since I just changed my mani, and had that on only for a couple of hours!
I actually painted these on while at the bus stop, so it was quite surprising my manicure didn't turn out ugly! :D

p/s: If you are in Singapore and want to pick these up, the outlet at ION has more stocked up! :)

Monday, March 21, 2011

More giveaways

Giveaway by Polish this! :D
Here is the link to join and for more into: http://polishthis.blogspot.com/2011/03/giveaway.html
Best of luck!

Cel's Springtime giveaway

Giveaway by Cel!
Click on the link to visit her blog post about her giveaway! Best of luck!

Sunday, March 20, 2011

NOTD: Essence Underwater topped with CND Sapphire Sparkle

image from http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5056/5543222838_66b2c988ca.jpg

image from http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5093/5542644705_b8f1a642f6.jpg

image from http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5015/5542644077_7341bc2b95.jpg

image from http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5093/5543222018_6aa46bb371.jpg
CND Sapphire Sparkle in the bottle

Hm I think the title says it all?
CND Sapphire Sparkle is awesome.. I can't wait to get and try out more of the other CND Effects! :D It flashes purple in sunlight/bright light, I took it when it's night here and my light is not that bright (i don't like my room to appear too bright!!), so it doesn't show!

Thursday, March 17, 2011

Funky french.

I don't do clean ups. With that being said, feel free to proceed to see my NOTD if you're not easily annoyed with nail lacquer on skin!

I painted the base with Orly Iron Butterfly, and did the tips with China Glaze LOL.
As Iron Butterfly is matte and LOL is holo, I only put top coat on the tips so it would not chip easily and yet preserve that matte finish on the base. LOL would turn matte as well if I did not add a top coat, weird! Probably because of the matte finish polish underneath.
I then stick a decal from The Face Shop on my ring finger. :D







Enjoy, and have a great weekend!
Tomorrow is Friday, and you know what that means! FUN FUN FUN FUN FUN!

Saturday, March 12, 2011

Classic black tips

OPI Give me the moon with Black Onyx on tips

I really like this manicure, but unfortunately I am only going to keep this on for another half hour or so, and change it after I bathe! As you can see from the photos, the tips are already ruined as I did some work almost immediately after I did my nails. I take quick dry for granted, thinking they will always dry like in 5, 4, 3, 2, 1. When will I ever learn? ):

Friday, March 11, 2011

M.A.C Wonder Woman swatches.

Today I resisted the cute! I am talking about the M.A.C Wonder Woman nail varnishes. The thought of having to pay SGD$24 a pop made my heart ache. ),:
I actually contemplated for a good 5 mins or so, and decided not to get it yet as the colors are quite common and thought I might find similar shades in my nail stash.
I swatched the two colors, each on half of my thumb. I thought it would look less silly than having my last two fingers of different polish colors, but that is just me! Coincidentally, the colors matched my outfit- red Vans, blue jeans and jacket!

Without top coat

Both colors went on smooth, and were *almost* opaque and even in one coat, and they dry pretty fast. I really like the formula for these!

With Seche Vite TC

I never really saw M.A.C nail varnish bottles as cute, I just find them meh. That is until one day when I saw a M.A.C bottle all alone there standing out like a sore thumb on the shelf filled with OPIs. For some reason when compared to the OPIs, it made me went OMG SO CUTE, WANT! From then onwards I always view M.A.C bottles as cute haha. So when the WW collection came out, it made the bottle even cuter!! So glad I missed them though, I can't justify the $24 price tag for such common colors, wish they were something more unique. (e.g perhaps blue jelly with gold shimmer or micro-glitter..? Hmmmm)

Trust me, I tried my best to take the colors as true to pic. But with this camera and lighting this is all I've got. ): I suck at photoshop soooo yeah. There must be something wrong with my eye, cos' I keep seeing the colors differently. Maybe it's just the lighting.

Spirit of Truth is a dark navy cream and just when I thought I didn't have any color like it in my stash, ha! Elianto Novy Blue (okay weird name) was so close to it, except Novy blue has more grey and was more 'dusty', and also not as opaque and has that jelly-ish finish while Spirit of Truth is straight out flat navy blue cream. Really pretty, but for $24, no thanks!

Spirit of Truth compared with Elianto's Novy Blue (swatched on nail wheel)

I feel that Obey Me is like a darker version of OPI Big Apple Red. Initially when I saw the color online I thought of OPI Off with her red, but OWHR is more orange-y.

Elianto's Novy Blue and OPI Off with her red

Comparison between M.A.C Spirit of Truth and Obey me (thumb) with Elianto's Novy Blue and OPI Off with her red (index)

In pictures they might not look that obvious that they are different, but I feel that IRL you can tell if you look carefully, especially for OPI Off with her red vs Obey me.

Tuesday, March 8, 2011


Hi y'all! So I asked the lovely NB a few weeks ago to recommend me a dark red jelly polish and they suggested Essie Bordeaux- I ordered it from EBay a few days later and received it a few days ago, and boy do I love it! It's such a deep dark gorgeous jelly.
I stamped the lips from BM02 over on my ring finger for added fun. :D

*ahem* pre clean-up photos.. oh wait I don't even do clean ups haha. I haz the lazy.
On a side note, M.A.C Wonder Woman collection is being released in stores this Thursday March 10 here in Singapore.
Ah I am contemplating if I should get those polishes, but honestly the main reason is only because of the packaging! So darn cute, I can't resist! Having to pay SGD$22 a pop is the only reason I am holding back, since I do not love the colors THAT much, they're pretty but I feel that I would not get that if not for their packaging. Decisions decisions!
Night night little kitties, I've got so much to do later on and tomorrow! :)

More giveaways

So many giveaways, I cannot not blog about them! Here is another one by Vettelicious. :D

(Pic belongs to http://vettelicious.blogspot.com/)

The holos! So gorgeous!
Join her giveaway here:

Best of luck to everyone! :D
p/s: You have to EMAIL her for this giveaway, not comment! :)

More giveaways- nailaddictsanonymous 80 polishes giveaway!!

Holy mother of pearl! Look at this giveaway!

(Pics belong to http://nailaddictsanonymous.blogspot.com)

80 polishes! Now don't we want all of that!
Here is the link to the awesome giveaway:

Don't miss out! And good luck! :D

Another giveaway!

So there is another giveaway by GlidedNails...

(Pic belongs to glidednails)
Look at all that! How awesome!
All you have to do is be a follower, and fill out the form!
Best of luck! :D

Giveway @ Gildednails

Hey there, soooo GildedNails is having a giveaway! :D

(pic belongs to glidednails.blogspot.com)

Here is the link:

All you have to do is follow her blog and leave a comment! Easy!
All the best of luck!

Monday, March 7, 2011

Purple Reign + Party of Five Glitters

These few days I've been changing my mani so often thanks to the increase of my untried, which I can't wait to get them tried! Most of my recent NOTDs are from the polishes that Gia sent me. :)
Well a few days ago, I did another purple (I love purple lol) manicure.
I used Pure Ice Purple Reign and WnW Party of Five Glitters.
Purple Reign is a kind of mauve-y dusty purple with gold micro-glitter, so pretty!

image from http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5220/5504411337_635c60c9a4.jpg

image from http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5296/5505004242_0e25963ac9.jpg

image from http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5139/5505004810_611d12cd23.jpg

I have to apologize for my dry skin, I'm going through this... um 'phase' where my skin is always dry and peel-y no matter what I do. It's getting better now! *cross fingers*

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Super haul + NOTDs

I just received a big box of goodies from a sweetheart a few days, and was so excited! *squeee!*
Everything was gorgeous and I love them all! :D
Seeing all these pictures all over again makes me feel so happy inside lol












Those sour punch straws are awesome!
So excited to try the new polishes out!

I did a manicure with two of the polishes sent to me yesterday:



Milani Totally Cool with CND Sapphire Sparkle over. Totally gorgeous. Oh and stamped with some bundle monster plate. I was a total goof and I didn't remove the clear protective plastic and I was trying to 'konad' and was like, why doesn't the image show up whole? Then realized it was cos' of the plastic lol silly me

And today's NOTD
(sorry phone pics, I can't find my camera!)

I used Elianto Novy Blue and Love Your Nails (that was with the big box package I received) in All That.

image from http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5258/5493766509_a365cdb374.jpg

image from http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5253/5493767201_5698c45415.jpg

image from http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5174/5493767801_2eaaa003da.jpg

I'll try to take better pictures once I find my camera! Meanwhile, have a great day and have fun polishing!